Make your own free website on Tripod.com

CONFEDERATE VETERANS 

KNOWN TO BE BURIED IN ARIZONA

 

 

BURIALS GROUPED BY CEMETERY

 

This page is arranged in the following manner...Alphabetically by the name of the

 cemetery, then alphabetically by the surname of veteran.  Certain names in the database 

are hyperlinked.  For those veterans, a Sons of Confederate Veterans Grave Registration Form 

has been submitted.  Clicking the hyperlink will bring up a copy of the form, in Adobe .pdf format.  

You will need Adobe Reader to view or print these documents.  Most computers have it, but if yours

 doesn't for some reason, you can download it by clicking the following button...

 

 

 

If you have information you would like to contribute to this project, either regarding veterans

 listed here or others not listed, you can contact us by...

 

 

Anyone contributing to this project will be acknowledged on the Table of Contents Page! 

 

 

ADAMSVILLE CEMETERY

FLORENCE, ARIZONA

 

Kennedy, Henry 

Capt., 3rd Texas/Ariz. Cavalry Regiment, Arizona Brigade

 

Oury, Granville Henderson

Capt., Company B, Herbert's Battalion, Arizona Cavalry


Swope, Robert L. 

Capt., Co. A, Herbert's Battalion, Arizona Cavalry

 

AZTLAN MASONIC CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA

 

Comer, William Simpson

Sgt., Co. E, Snider's Battalion, Missouri Cavalry

 

BOOT HILL CEMETERY

TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA

 

Atkins, George W.

unit unknown

 

Clanton, Newman H. 

Texas State Militia

 

BUTTERFIELD STAGECOACH STATION

DRAGOON SPRINGS, ARIZONA

 

Ford, Samuel 

Sgt., Co. A, Baylor's Regiment of Arizona Rangers 


Donaldson, John  

Co. A, Baylor's Regiment of Arizona Rangers

 

Surname Unknown, Richardo

 Co. A, Baylor's Regiment of Arizona Rangers

 
Unknown soldier

Co. A, Baylor's Regiment of Arizona Rangers 

 

CALVARY CEMETERY

DOUGLAS, ARIZONA

 

Biggs, John M. 

Co. B, 4th Texas-Arizona Cavalry Regiment, Arizona Brigade

 

Kincaid, Cephas G. 

Co. I, 11th North Carolina Infantry Regiment (Bethel)

 

Slaughter, John Horton

Co. E, 36th (Woods) Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

CITIZEN'S CEMETERY

FLAGSTAFF, ARIZONA

 

Dumas, David Elbanon

Co. B, 5th Texas Cavalry Regiment (Martin's Partisan Rangers)

 

Manning, George Felix

1st Lieutenant, Confederate States Army 

Staff of Generals Joseph Wheeler and S.D. Lee

 

CITIZEN'S CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA

 

Bradley, John Joseph

Capt., Co. A, 19th Texas Infantry Regiment

 

Owen, Hiram Alfred

1st Lt., Co. A, 7th Georgia Infantry Regiment (State Guards)

 

Wade, Thomas Benton

Co. G, 11th (Holman's) Tennessee Cavalry Regiment

 

Wright, James Henry

Sgt., Co. D, 16th Missouri Infantry Regiment

 

COTTONWOOD CEMETERY

COTTONWOOD, ARIZONA

 

Walker, Stephen W.

Co. I, 15th (Northwest) Arkansas Infantry Regiment

 

 

 

DESERT REST CEMETERY

BOWIE, ARIZONA


Tevis, James Henry

Capt., Co. A, Herbert's Battalion, Arizona Cavalry

 

DOUBLE BUTTE CEMETERY

TEMPE, ARIZONA 

 

Austin, Albert W.

Sgt., Co. C, Unknown Texas Regiment


Barkley, Thomas Cowan

Co. A, 21st/22nd Tennessee Cavalry Regiment (Consolidated)


Birchett, Joseph Sampson

unit unknown 


Cosner,  Aaron W.

Capt. McNeil's Company, Virginia Partisan Rangers 


Cosner, Gabriel

Capt. McNeil's Company, Virginia Partisan Rangers

 
Cosner, Isaac

Capt. McNeil's Company, Virginia Partisan Rangers


Cummings,  Jerry Henry

 Co. B, Nichol's Regiment (Missouri) 

 

Halbert, Andrew Jackson

Co. E, 18th Arkansas Infantry Regiment (Marmaduke's)


Miller, Winchester

 Co. G, 17th Texas Infantry Regiment


Norris,  F. Coleman

 Co. C, 1st South Carolina Infantry Regiment (Butler's 1st South Carolina Regulars)

 
Ridley, Alonzo H.

 Colonel, 3rd Texas/Arizona Cavalry Regiment, Arizona Brigade


Sears, Eli

Co. K, 5th Missouri Cavalry Regiment


Stewart, Benjamin F.

Co. K, 12th Texas Infantry Regiment (Young's)

 

DUNCAN VALLEY CEMETERY

DUNCAN, ARIZONA

 

Chilton, Thomas L.

Co. G, 2nd Texas Cavalry Regiment (State Troops)

 

Cosper,  George H.

Co. I, 44th Alabama Infantry Regiment 

 

 

EVERGREEN CEMETERY

BISBEE, ARIZONA

 

Hill, John W.

Sgt., Co. E, 2nd Texas Mounted Rifles

Sgt., Company A, Baylor's Regiment, Arizona Rangers

 

EVERGREEN CEMETERY

TUCSON, ARIZONA

 

Breathitt, John Breathed

Co. G, 2nd Missouri Cavalry Regiment

 

Drachman, Samuel H.

Major, Confederate States Army

 

Goodwin, Francis Henry

1st Lieutenant, Staff, Anderson's Brigade, Wheeler's Cavalry Corps

 

Russell, Thomas Clarkson

Co. G, 46th North Carolina Infantry Regiment

 

Scott, William Fisher

Helms Co., 1st Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Smith, Daniel D. 

Co. F, 31st Texas Cavalry Regiment


Spires, Daniel Jasper 

Co. D, 25th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Turnage, William Jefferson

Co. I, 7th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 

Ware, William T. 

Co. I, 25th Virginia Infantry Regiment 

 

GLENBAR CEMETERY

PIMA, ARIZONA

 

Waddill, John S.

Co. C, 18th Arkansas Infantry Regiment

 

GLENDALE CEMETERY

GLENDALE, ARIZONA


Nelson, Noel Logan

 Co. C, 19th Louisiana Infantry Regiment

 

GLOBE CEMETERY

GLOBE, ARIZONA

 

Nichols, Isham (Isom) J.

Co. K, 47th Tennessee Infantry Regiment

 

GRAND CANYON PIONEER CEMETERY

GRAND CANYON VILLAGE, ARIZONA

 

Hance, John

Co. D-I, 10th Missouri Infantry Regiment

 

GREENWOOD MEMORY LAWN CEMETERY

PHOENIX, ARIZONA


Acuff, James R.

Cpl., Co. F, 2nd (Ashby's) Tennessee Cavalry Regiment

 

Bates, James P.

Co. A/C, 29th (DeMorse's) Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Brooks, Royston "Ross" Whatley

Co. C, 8th Texas Cavalry Regiment (Terry's Texas Rangers)

 

Camp, John C.

Sgt., Co. E, 10th Georgia Infantry Regiment

 

Camp, Joseph J.

Co. E, 10th Georgia Infantry Regiment

 

Chambers, Christopher Columbus

Co. B, 11th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 

Convery, William

unit unknown

 

Drane, James Erasmus, Sr.

Co B, Snider's Battalion, Missouri Cavalry

 

Dudley, James T.

Co. G, 14th Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

Eddington, H. F.

Co. C, 4th Texas Infantry Regiment 

 

Field, Jonathan Gardner

Co. K, 1st Missouri Cavalry Regiment

 

Ganz, Emil

Co. D, 21st Georgia Infantry Regiment

 

Gatewood, George P. B.

 Co. G, 7th Missouri Cavalry Regiment (State Guards)

 

Gish, Elisha T.

Co. C, Burnet's Battalion, Texas Sharpshooters

 

Green, Noah L. 

Co. D & G, 26th (DeBray's) Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Harris, Alexander Ewing

Campbell's Independent Company, Georgia Siege Artillery

 

Hill, James W.

unit unknown

 

Hill, Reuben

Co. D, 2nd North Carolina Infantry Battalion

 

Jones, Wade M.

Co. B, 46th Alabama Infantry Regiment

 

Kalfus, John W.

Co. K, 16th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Mahoney, Oscar Livingston

Co. C, 9th Arkansas Infantry Regiment

 

Mann, John A.

Co. I, 7th Kentucky Infantry Regiment

 

Moore, William Graham

Quantrill's Missouri Partisan Rangers

 

Musgrave, Bennett

Co. D, 33rd Texas Cavalry Regt (Duff's Rangers)

 

Odle, James S.

Co. C, 2nd Regiment, Cherokee Mounted Volunteers

 

Orme, Henry C.

Co. B, White's Battalion, Virginia Cavalry 

 

Robertson, James Hiram

Co. K, 3rd Louisiana Infantry Regiment

 

Rucker, James Edward

Co. B, 20th Texas Infantry Regiment

 

Sears, John Marion

21st Missouri Cavalry Regiment

 

Vinson, Joshua Armstead

Co. B, White's Battalion, Virginia Cavalry

 

Walker, John Elliott

Co. E, 43rd Battalion Virginia Cavalry (Mosby's Rangers)

 

HIGH STREET CEMETERY

BENSON, ARIZONA

 

Colvin, Richard H. 

Sgt., Co. A, 4th Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

 

Murray, Thomas Pinckey

unit unknown 

 

LEAKE RANCH FAMILY CEMETERY

COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA

 

Leake, Walter Noel

Co. A, 9th (Sims') Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

LEBANON CEMETERY

SAFFORD, ARIZONA

 

Campbell, James P.

Captain, Campbell's Co., 64th Virginia Militia Regiment

 

Crum, Silas Perdew

Co. D, 5th Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

MASONIC CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA

 

Jones, Thomas Marshall

Colonel, 27th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 

Townsend, John Bennett

unit unknown

 

MAYER CEMETERY

MAYER, ARIZONA

 

Jackson, Andrew

Co. K,, 12th Missouri Cavalry Regiment

 

MCNEAL CEMETERY

MCNEAL, ARIZONA

 

Perrin, Robert

Co. B, 4th Texas-Arizona Cavalry Regiment, Arizona Brigade

 

MESA CITY CEMETERY

MESA, ARIZONA

 

Bailey, John Wood

Co. H, 60th Virginia Infantry Regiment

 

McClendon, Bennett Asberry

Co. D, 36th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 

Read (Reed), Milton 

Co. B, 2nd Texas-Arizona Cavalry Regiment, Arizona Brigade

 

MIDDLE VERDE CEMETERY

CAMP VERDE, ARIZONA

 

James D. Sellers

Co. F, 9th Tennessee Cavalry Regiment

 

MOUNTAIN VIEW CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA


Bullard, John C. 

9th Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

Coughran, James W.

Capt., Co. G, 2nd Regiment, Arkansas Mounted Rifles

 

Gibson, William Washington

Cpl., Co. A, 1st Missouri Cavalry Regiment


Wilson, John Frank

Co. B, 1st Battalion Volunteer Infantry 

(Rank and State unknown) 

 

PALACE STATION, ARIZONA

 

Labuth, Richard J.

unit unknown

 

PALO VERDE CEMETERY

PALO VERDE, ARIZONA

 

Barkley, John A.

Co. A, 19th (Burford's) Texas Cavalry Regiment


Green,  Lewis Lamar 

Co. D, 21st Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

PAPAGO PARK

PHOENIX, ARIZONA 


Ellison Jesse W. 

Co. G, 6th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

PARKER COMMUNITY CEMETERY

PARKER, ARIZONA

 

Hall, Charles

Co. B, 1st Louisiana Cavalry Regiment

 

PEARCE CEMETERY

PEARCE, ARIZONA

 

Newbury, John Barlow

Co. E, 2nd Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 

PIMA COUNTY CEMETERY

TUCSON, ARIZONA

 

Bear, Madison Harvey

Co. H, 10th Virginia Infantry Regiment

 

Buell, James

Capt., Co. B, 1st Alabama Cavalry Regiment

 

PIMA MISSION CEMETERY

SACATON, ARIZONA

 

Perkins, James Patton

Lt., 19th Georgia Infantry Regiment

 

PIONEER HOME CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA


Dougherty,  James

unit unknown

 

Forbes, William H. "Billy"

Surgeon, 31st Georgia Infantry Regiment

 

Harper, George M. D. 

Co. H, 13th Texas Infantry Regiment (Bates' Regiment)


Nelson, Robert Rodes

Carrington's Battery, Virginia Light Artillery (Charlotte Artillery)

 

Shook, William G. 

Cpl., Co. D, 5th Alabama Cavalry Regiment


Sullins, John

Co. F, 25th Tennessee Infantry Regiment

 

 

PIONEERS' MILITARY AND MEMORIAL PARK

PHOENIX, ARIZONA

 

Cox, Ivy H.

Chaplain, Co. F & S, 8th Texas Infantry Regiment

 

Creigh, Thomas 

Co. K, 14th Virginia Cavalry Regiment

 

De Connick, Nicholas A.

Sgt., Co. D, 1st Texas Heavy Artillery


Dorris, James Mitchell 

unit unknown

 

Dorris, Joseph M. 

Co. C, 1st Mississippi Light Artillery

 
Evans, Green F. 

Sgt., Co. F, 34th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Franklin, Benjamin Joseph

 unit unknown


George, James Benjamin

Co. K, 8th Texas Infantry Regiment

 
George, William L. 

Capt., Co. K, 8th Texas Infantry Regiment

 
Gibson, Billy

unit unknown

 
Graham, Alfred Alexander Hamilton

 Assistant Surgeon, Co. F, 18th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

Gray, Columbus H.

 Co. E, 11th Arkansas Infantry Regiment

 
Gray, Joseph

 unit unknown

 
Gray, Josiah H.

 unit unknown 

 

Hall, James M. 

unit unknown

 

Greenhaw, Thomas Gray

Co. A, 1st Battalion, Trans-Mississippi Cavalry


Helden, G. F.

Peyton's Co., Borland's Arkansas Militia Infantry Regiment 


Hume, Frank 

Braxton's Battalion, Virginia Artillery

Army of Northern Virginia

 
Ivey, Silas M.

 Co. F, 19th Mississippi Infantry Regiment

 
Orme, Lindley H. 

Co. B, 35th (White's) Battalion, Virginia Cavalry


Wallace, Edmond 

Seaman, C.S.S. TENNESSEE

 
Woods, Marshall

unit unknown

 

RED ROCK CEMETERY

SEDONA, ARIZONA

 

Thompson, John J. 

Co. K, 11th (Roberts') Texas Infantry Regiment

 

RIGGS FAMILY CEMETERY

SUNIZONA, COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA

 

Riggs, Brannick

Co. D, 4th Texas Cavalry Regiment

 

SAFFORD UNION CEMETERY

SAFFORD, ARIZONA

 

Hunter, Thomas Thompson

Co. H, 4th South Carolina Infantry Regiment

 

McAfee, Thomas J. 

Co. B, 4th (Branner's) Battalion, Tennessee Cavalry

 

Ringer, Jacob E.

 Captain Hanleiter's Co., Georgia Light Artillery

 

Turney, Johnson Cates

Co. B & E, 15th Texas Infantry Regiment

 

Wanslee, Jesse Cleveland

Co. H, 3rd Georgia Cavalry Regiment

 

Wanslee, Nathan Terry

Gartrell's Co., Buford's Escort Squadron, Georgia Cavalry

 

SAN SIMON, ARIZONA

 

Mays, Benjamin John

 Co. A, Baylor's Regiment of Arizona Rangers

 

SIMMONS CEMETERY

PRESCOTT, ARIZONA

 

Ritter, Jacob "Jake"

 unit unknown

 

TEXAS CANYON PIONEER CEMETERY

DRAGOON, COCHISE COUNTY, ARIZONA

 

Adams, David M.

 Co. C, 24th Arkansas Infantry Regiment

 

THATCHER CEMETERY

THATCHER, ARIZONA

 

Echols, Louis Barton

Co. C, 8th Alabama Infantry Regiment

 

Tate, Martin Van Buren

2nd Lt., Co. F, Granbury's Consolidated Texas Regiment

 

 

TOMBSTONE CITY CEMETERY

TOMBSTONE, ARIZONA

 

Howell, Amazon C.

unit unknown

 

Jones, Tilman H.

unit unknown

 

McClelland, J. J. 

unit unknown

 

WILLCOX HISTORICAL CEMETERY

WILLCOX, ARIZONA

 

Coleman, Thomas P.

unit unknown

 

OLD YUMA CITY CEMETERY

YUMA, ARIZONA


Swilling, John William ("Jack") 

1st Lt., Arizona Guards

 

RETURN TO TABLE OF CONTENTS

 

LINKS OF RELATED INTEREST

 

ARIZONA DIVISION, SONS OF CONFEDERATE VETERANS GRAVE REGISTRY PAGE

Includes information for contacting the Arizona Divison Graves Registrar, as well as a link where

you can download a S.C.V. Graves Registry Form. 

 

 

Some clipart used on this page is used courtesy of

 

 

 

and

 

 

The music file of "Johnny Has Gone for a Soldier" was composed and is copyrighted by Lesley Nelson-Burns. Great, ain't it?  For more great tunes like this one, visit her website, THE CONTEMPLATOR'S FOLK MUSIC SITE.

 

Copyright 2002-2012 by the Colonel Sherod Hunter Camp 1525, Sons of Confederate Veterans, Phoenix, Arizona. 

All rights reserved. Last updated on 26 May 2012.

 

RETURN TO THE CONFEDERATE MEMORIAL PAGE.